Isaac
Mbenza
Player dossierPro League
IsaacMbenza
RWRight WingerAttack
- Club
- Royal Charleroi SC
- League
- Pro League
- Nationality
- Belgium
- Age
- 30
- Height
- 188 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 4 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Mbenza at €350k. Model A, which never saw Mbenza during training, estimates €535k: the market value is 35% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.53. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €759k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 34
- Minutes
- 1,163
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 1
- Started
- 11/34
- Min / app
- 34
- Cards
- 2Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Mbenza…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €350k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers
Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)
European club minutes
Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.
5% this player0% attacker median64th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €400k
- Sept 2015
- Peak
- €7M
- Oct 2019
- Model target
- €350k
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 27
- 7 club changes
Jun 2026: €350k, Royal Charleroi SC. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-09-06 | €400k | Valenciennes FC |
| 2016-02-04 | €400k | Valenciennes FC |
| 2016-07-13 | €800k | Valenciennes FC |
| 2017-01-21 | €1.2M | Standard Liège |
| 2017-06-01 | €1.5M | Montpellier HSC |
| 2018-01-24 | €2.5M | Montpellier HSC |
| 2018-06-04 | €3.5M | Montpellier HSC |
| 2018-12-19 | €3.5M | Huddersfield Town |
| 2019-06-13 | €5M | Huddersfield Town |
| 2019-10-17 | €7M | Huddersfield Town |
| 2020-04-08 | €5.5M | Amiens SC |
| 2020-10-15 | €5M | Huddersfield Town |
| 2020-12-22 | €6M | Huddersfield Town |
| 2021-03-10 | €5M | Huddersfield Town |
| 2021-06-30 | €5M | Huddersfield Town |
| 2022-01-10 | €4M | Qatar SC |
| 2022-04-12 | €3M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2022-05-26 | €2.5M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2022-11-04 | €2.2M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2023-06-09 | €2.2M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2023-12-19 | €2M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2024-03-22 | €1.5M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2024-06-04 | €1.2M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2024-12-11 | €1M | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2025-06-12 | €800k | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2025-12-10 | €500k | Royal Charleroi SC |
| 2026-06-04 | €350k | Royal Charleroi SC |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.425
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Pro League350 players · median €1.8M
Valued above 5% of the 350 Pro League players.
See them in the Explorer →Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M
Valued above 10% of the 1,583 attackers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Mbenza appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- GodeauCBSK Beveren · Pro League€350k
- PirardGKStandard Liège · Pro League€350k
- BruggenDMCercle Brugge · Pro League€400k
- FayeCBRAAL La Louvière · Pro League€400k
- SagalLWAE Larisa · attackers€350k
- DeleticRWPOT Iraklis Thessaloniki · attackers€350k
- SandeCFSC Cambuur Leeuwarden · attackers€350k
- NlunduluCFSt. Mirren FC · attackers€350k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).