Bruno
Godeau
Player dossierPro League
BrunoGodeau
CBCentre-BackDefender
- Club
- SK Beveren
- League
- Pro League
- Nationality
- Belgium
- Age
- 33
- Height
- 190 cm
- Foot
- Left
- Valued
- 18 Dec 2025
Reading the valuation
The market values Godeau at €350k. Model A, which never saw Godeau during training, estimates €256k: the market value is 37% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.37. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €279k, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 38
- Minutes
- 3,359
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Started
- 38/38
- Min / app
- 88
- Cards
- 3Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Godeau…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €350k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 2,065 defenders
Dashed ring: the defender median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
100% this player83% defender median97th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €100k
- Sept 2012
- Peak
- €900k
- Jul 2016
- Model target
- €350k
- Dec 2025
- Valuations
- 30
- 7 club changes
Dec 2025: €350k, SK Beveren. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-18 | €100k | Zulte Waregem |
| 2013-01-09 | €600k | Zulte Waregem |
| 2013-06-25 | €800k | Zulte Waregem |
| 2014-02-10 | €800k | Zulte Waregem |
| 2014-06-28 | €800k | Zulte Waregem |
| 2015-01-11 | €800k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2015-10-22 | €600k | Zulte Waregem |
| 2016-02-07 | €750k | KV Oostende (-2024) |
| 2016-07-15 | €900k | KV Oostende (-2024) |
| 2017-01-21 | €900k | KV Oostende (-2024) |
| 2017-06-06 | €900k | KV Oostende (-2024) |
| 2018-01-09 | €800k | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) |
| 2018-06-03 | €650k | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) |
| 2018-12-27 | €650k | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) |
| 2019-03-04 | €800k | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) |
| 2019-06-10 | €800k | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) |
| 2019-12-13 | €900k | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) |
| 2020-04-08 | €725k | KAA Gent |
| 2020-10-16 | €700k | KAA Gent |
| 2021-01-04 | €600k | KAA Gent |
| 2021-06-07 | €600k | KAA Gent |
| 2022-01-06 | €600k | KAA Gent |
| 2022-04-12 | €600k | KAA Gent |
| 2022-11-04 | €500k | KAA Gent |
| 2023-06-09 | €400k | KAA Gent |
| 2023-12-19 | €500k | Sint-Truidense VV |
| 2024-06-04 | €600k | Sint-Truidense VV |
| 2024-12-11 | €500k | Sint-Truidense VV |
| 2025-06-12 | €400k | Sint-Truidense VV |
| 2025-12-18 | €350k | SK Beveren |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.313
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Pro League350 players · median €1.8M
Valued above 5% of the 350 Pro League players.
See them in the Explorer →Defenders, all leagues2,065 players · median €2M
Valued above 12% of the 2,065 defenders.
See them in the Explorer →Where Godeau appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- PirardGKStandard Liège · Pro League€350k
- MbenzaRWRoyal Charleroi SC · Pro League€350k
- BruggenDMCercle Brugge · Pro League€400k
- FayeCBRAAL La Louvière · Pro League€400k
- CroneRBFC Fredericia · defenders€350k
- SarrRBFC Metz · defenders€350k
- MalyshCBIngulets Petrove · defenders€350k
- GammelbyRBSilkeborg IF · defenders€350k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).