FairValue

Checking model

Esc

  • EnvironmentOverviewWhat FairValue measures, what it found, where to go next.
  • EnvironmentTerminalExplore, compare and track players; market, league and model views.
  • EnvironmentStoriesValuations, head-to-heads and research findings, told as stories.
  • TerminalPlayer ExplorerSearch, filter and sort the player export.
  • TerminalComparison StudioTwo to four players on one scale.
  • TerminalWatchlistsNamed collections, kept in this browser.
  • TerminalMarket LandscapeHow observed value is distributed, and where the model drifts.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to closeLoading player index…

Enis

Destan

CFTürkiye · KVC Westerlo

№ 699980Established €1.4M +0.38

Player dossierPro League

EnisDestan

CFCentre-ForwardAttack

Club
KVC Westerlo
League
Pro League
Nationality
Türkiye
Age
23
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Valued
4 Jun 2026

Reading the valuation

The market values Destan at €2M. Model A, which never saw Destan during training, estimates €1.4M: the market value is 47% above that estimate.

That is a factor of ×1.47. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.

Without league and club, Model B estimates €1.7M, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).

A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.

▲ +0.38A €1.4M▲ +0.15B €1.7M
Pitch length is a log value scale fitted to this player's figures. ● observed · ◇ Model A · dashed ◇ Model B · each arc is a residual, log(observed) − log(estimate).
Apps
27
Minutes
831
Goals
1
Assists
2
Started
7/27
Min / app
31
Cards
3Y 0R

Club matches, two years to the valuation date

The Valuation Journey

What moves Model A

Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Destan…

SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.

Model A vs Model B against the observed €2M

Checking API
EmergingEstablishedEliteWorld Class€2M€10M€30M€100k€1M€100MMarket €2MModel A €1.4M

Asking the prediction API…

Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).

Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers

Enis Destan's percentiles among attackers: Goals per 90 16th, Assists per 90 75th, Minutes, two years 14th, Starts 7th, Minutes, last 365 days 3rd, European club minutes 93rd16thGoals75thAssists14thMinutes7thStarts3rdRecent93rdEurope

Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)

European club minutes

Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.

28% this player0% attacker median93rd percentile

0%peer deciles · median line · this player ●100%

No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.

Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record

First valuation
€25k
Sept 2020
Peak
€4.8M
May 2024
Model target
€2M
Jun 2026
Valuations
22
5 club changes
Jun 2026€2MKVC WesterloValuation the model is trained to reproduce

Jun 2026: €2M, KVC Westerlo. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.

Show as a table
DateMarket valueClub
2020-09-11€25kAltinordu FK
2020-12-30€300kAltinordu FK
2021-03-23€900kAltinordu FK
2021-06-02€1.7MAltinordu FK
2021-10-22€1.9MAltinordu FK
2022-01-17€1.9MAltinordu FK
2022-03-31€1.5MTrabzonspor
2022-06-01€1.5MTrabzonspor
2022-09-29€1.2MWarta Poznan
2022-11-16€900kWarta Poznan
2023-06-09€700kWarta Poznan
2023-09-27€1.1MTrabzonspor
2023-12-21€2.5MTrabzonspor
2024-03-15€4.5MTrabzonspor
2024-05-31€4.8MTrabzonspor
2024-10-04€4.6MTrabzonspor
2024-12-23€4.3MTrabzonspor
2025-03-20€4MTrabzonspor
2025-06-18€3MTrabzonspor
2025-10-06€2.5MHull City
2025-12-03€2.5MHull City
2026-06-04€2MKVC Westerlo

Audit context group-level, not about this player

Audit group
UEFA
Population gap, Model A
+0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
This player, market vs held-out A
+0.385

The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit

In context observed value among comparable players in this build

All players in the Terminal →

Pro League350 players · median €1.8M

Valued above 50% of the 350 Pro League players.

€100k€750k€5M€30M€2MSee them in the Explorer →

Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M

Valued above 44% of the 1,583 attackers.

€20k€300k€5M€75M€2MSee them in the Explorer →

Where Destan appears

Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.

Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position

Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).