Roman
Neustädter
Player dossierPro League
RomanNeustädter
CBCentre-BackDefender
- Club
- KVC Westerlo
- League
- Pro League
- Nationality
- Russia
- Age
- 38
- Height
- 188 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 4 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Neustädter at €100k. Model A, which never saw Neustädter during training, estimates €127k: the market value is 21% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.27. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €127k, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 35
- Minutes
- 2,833
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Started
- 33/35
- Min / app
- 81
- Cards
- 5Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Neustädter…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €100k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 2,065 defenders
Dashed ring: the defender median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
94% this player83% defender median82nd percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €100k
- Aug 2007
- Peak
- €9M
- Jul 2014
- Model target
- €100k
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 45
- 8 club changes
Jun 2026: €100k, KVC Westerlo. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2007-08-20 | €100k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 II |
| 2008-08-25 | €200k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2009-01-20 | €300k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2009-04-21 | €500k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2010-01-17 | €350k | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2010-06-13 | €300k | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2010-08-30 | €500k | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2011-01-12 | €500k | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2011-02-03 | €1M | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2011-06-29 | €1.3M | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2011-08-25 | €1.8M | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2011-10-18 | €2.5M | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2012-01-23 | €3.5M | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2012-06-29 | €3.5M | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
| 2012-10-23 | €5M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2013-01-13 | €8M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2013-06-30 | €7M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2014-02-12 | €8M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2014-07-10 | €9M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2015-02-04 | €9M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2015-07-01 | €7M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2016-02-15 | €7M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2016-06-01 | €7M | FC Schalke 04 |
| 2016-07-15 | €7M | Fenerbahce |
| 2017-01-10 | €5M | Fenerbahce |
| 2017-06-09 | €3M | Fenerbahce |
| 2018-02-12 | €3M | Fenerbahce |
| 2018-05-29 | €3M | Fenerbahce |
| 2019-01-04 | €2.5M | Fenerbahce |
| 2019-06-04 | €1.7M | Fenerbahce |
| 2019-12-23 | €2M | Dinamo Moscow |
| 2020-04-08 | €1.6M | Dinamo Moscow |
| 2020-07-29 | €1.2M | Dynamo Moscow |
| 2020-12-29 | €1M | Dynamo Moscow |
| 2021-06-02 | €800k | Dynamo Moscow |
| 2021-10-28 | €600k | Without Club |
| 2022-04-19 | €400k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2022-11-04 | €300k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2023-06-09 | €250k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2023-12-19 | €200k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2024-06-04 | €200k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2024-12-11 | €200k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2025-06-12 | €150k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2025-12-10 | €150k | KVC Westerlo |
| 2026-06-04 | €100k | KVC Westerlo |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.238
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Pro League350 players · median €1.8M
The lowest observed value among 350 Pro League players.
See them in the Explorer →Defenders, all leagues2,065 players · median €2M
Valued above 1% of the 2,065 defenders.
See them in the Explorer →Where Neustädter appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- LangendonckGKKVC Westerlo · Pro League€150k
- ThoelenGKRoyal Antwerp FC · Pro League€200k
- BolingoliLBStandard Liège · Pro League€200k
- HairemansRWRoyal Antwerp FC · Pro League€250k
- FonteCBCasa Pia AC · defenders€100k
- SarıCBAntalyaspor · defenders€100k
- DalsgaardRBAarhus GF · defenders€100k
- TanchykRBEpicentr Kamyanets-Podilskyi · defenders€100k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).