Veysel
Sarı
Player dossierSüper Lig
VeyselSarı
CBCentre-BackDefender
- Club
- Antalyaspor
- League
- Süper Lig
- Nationality
- Türkiye
- Age
- 37
- Height
- 184 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 21 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Sarı at €100k. Model A, which never saw Sarı during training, estimates €148k: the market value is 32% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.48. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €224k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 55
- Minutes
- 4,862
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 2
- Started
- 55/55
- Min / app
- 88
- Cards
- 11Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Sarı…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €100k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 2,065 defenders
Dashed ring: the defender median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
100% this player83% defender median97th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €50k
- Oct 2008
- Peak
- €5.8M
- Jan 2014
- Model target
- €100k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 46
- 4 club changes
May 2026: €100k, Antalyaspor. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-16 | €50k | Beylerbeyispor |
| 2010-01-11 | €150k | Eskisehirspor |
| 2010-06-22 | €200k | Eskisehirspor |
| 2011-01-21 | €350k | Eskisehirspor |
| 2011-07-01 | €700k | Eskisehirspor |
| 2012-01-09 | €2.2M | Eskisehirspor |
| 2012-06-19 | €3.5M | Eskisehirspor |
| 2013-01-06 | €4.2M | Eskisehirspor |
| 2013-06-13 | €5M | Eskisehirspor |
| 2014-01-27 | €5.8M | Eskisehirspor |
| 2014-08-11 | €5M | Galatasaray |
| 2015-01-26 | €3.5M | Kasimpasa |
| 2015-06-25 | €2.2M | Kasimpasa |
| 2016-01-18 | €2.2M | Kasimpasa |
| 2016-07-15 | €2M | Kasimpasa |
| 2017-01-10 | €1.8M | Kasimpasa |
| 2017-06-09 | €1.5M | Kasimpasa |
| 2018-02-12 | €750k | Kasimpasa |
| 2018-05-29 | €650k | Kasimpasa |
| 2019-01-04 | €650k | Kasimpasa |
| 2019-06-04 | €500k | Kasimpasa |
| 2020-01-03 | €400k | Kasimpasa |
| 2020-03-25 | €700k | Antalyaspor |
| 2020-04-08 | €550k | Antalyaspor |
| 2020-08-04 | €650k | Antalyaspor |
| 2020-12-23 | €650k | Antalyaspor |
| 2021-03-16 | €575k | Antalyaspor |
| 2021-05-21 | €550k | Antalyaspor |
| 2021-10-12 | €550k | Antalyaspor |
| 2022-01-04 | €500k | Antalyaspor |
| 2022-03-31 | €500k | Antalyaspor |
| 2022-06-01 | €600k | Antalyaspor |
| 2022-10-27 | €475k | Antalyaspor |
| 2023-03-14 | €500k | Antalyaspor |
| 2023-06-08 | €500k | Antalyaspor |
| 2023-09-27 | €400k | Antalyaspor |
| 2023-12-21 | €325k | Antalyaspor |
| 2024-03-15 | €300k | Antalyaspor |
| 2024-05-31 | €200k | Antalyaspor |
| 2024-10-04 | €175k | Antalyaspor |
| 2024-12-23 | €150k | Antalyaspor |
| 2025-03-20 | €125k | Antalyaspor |
| 2025-06-18 | €125k | Antalyaspor |
| 2025-10-01 | €100k | Antalyaspor |
| 2025-12-17 | €100k | Antalyaspor |
| 2026-05-21 | €100k | Antalyaspor |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.390
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Süper Lig428 players · median €1.2M
Valued above 1% of the 428 Süper Lig players.
See them in the Explorer →Defenders, all leagues2,065 players · median €2M
Valued above 1% of the 2,065 defenders.
See them in the Explorer →Where Sarı appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- KaracaRWAlanyaspor · Süper Lig€100k
- AydoğduCMSamsunspor · Süper Lig€100k
- TaşkıranGKAlanyaspor · Süper Lig€100k
- ViscaRWTrabzonspor · Süper Lig€100k
- FonteCBCasa Pia AC · defenders€100k
- NeustädterCBKVC Westerlo · defenders€100k
- DalsgaardRBAarhus GF · defenders€100k
- TanchykRBEpicentr Kamyanets-Podilskyi · defenders€100k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).