Daniel
Batz
Player dossierBundesliga
DanielBatz
GKGoalkeeperGoalkeeper
- Club
- 1.FSV Mainz 05
- League
- Bundesliga
- Nationality
- Germany
- Age
- 35
- Height
- 191 cm
- Foot
- Both
- Valued
- 27 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Batz at €350k. Model A, which never saw Batz during training, estimates €331k: the market value is 6% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.06. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €201k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 21
- Minutes
- 1,890
- Started
- 21/21
- Min / app
- 90
- Cards
- 2Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Batz…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €350k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 485 goalkeepers
Dashed ring: the goalkeeper median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
100% this player100% goalkeeper median62nd percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €25k
- Jul 2009
- Peak
- €350k
- Jun 2023
- Model target
- €350k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 38
- 6 club changes
May 2026: €350k, 1.FSV Mainz 05. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-01 | €25k | 1.FC Nuremberg II |
| 2009-08-06 | €50k | 1.FC Nuremberg II |
| 2010-07-04 | €100k | 1.FC Nuremberg |
| 2011-01-12 | €100k | 1.FC Nuremberg |
| 2011-06-29 | €100k | 1.FC Nuremberg |
| 2011-07-15 | €200k | SC Freiburg |
| 2012-01-23 | €200k | SC Freiburg |
| 2012-06-29 | €300k | SC Freiburg |
| 2013-01-13 | €300k | SC Freiburg |
| 2013-06-30 | €300k | SC Freiburg |
| 2014-02-12 | €250k | SC Freiburg |
| 2014-07-10 | €250k | SC Freiburg |
| 2015-02-04 | €250k | SC Freiburg |
| 2015-07-01 | €250k | Chemnitzer FC |
| 2015-10-29 | €200k | Chemnitzer FC |
| 2016-02-13 | €150k | SV 07 Elversberg |
| 2016-08-09 | €150k | SV 07 Elversberg |
| 2017-02-06 | €150k | SV 07 Elversberg |
| 2017-08-21 | €150k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2018-02-04 | €150k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2018-08-06 | €150k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2019-02-11 | €150k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2019-08-12 | €150k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2020-02-06 | €200k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2020-11-11 | €225k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2021-01-20 | €225k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2021-06-14 | €250k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2021-12-30 | €250k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2022-06-01 | €250k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2022-12-08 | €300k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2023-06-13 | €350k | 1.FC Saarbrücken |
| 2023-12-14 | €350k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2024-05-29 | €350k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2024-12-20 | €350k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2025-06-05 | €250k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2025-12-19 | €250k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2026-03-20 | €350k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2026-05-27 | €350k | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.057
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Bundesliga451 players · median €5M
Valued above 1% of the 451 Bundesliga players.
See them in the Explorer →Goalkeepers, all leagues485 players · median €1M
Valued above 20% of the 485 goalkeepers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Batz appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- VogtCBVfL Bochum · Bundesliga€400k
- MüllerGK1.FC Heidenheim 1846 · Bundesliga€300k
- SchwabCMHolstein Kiel · Bundesliga€300k
- DrewesGKBorussia Dortmund · Bundesliga€300k
- RoblesGKGD Estoril Praia · goalkeepers€350k
- PirardGKStandard Liège · goalkeepers€350k
- ObukhovGKFakel Voronezh · goalkeepers€350k
- MekhanivGKLivyi Bereg Kyiv · goalkeepers€350k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).