Bryan
Linssen
Player dossierEredivisie
BryanLinssen
CFCentre-ForwardAttack
- Club
- NEC Nijmegen
- League
- Eredivisie
- Nationality
- Netherlands
- Age
- 35
- Height
- 170 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 28 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Linssen at €300k. Model A, which never saw Linssen during training, estimates €849k: the market value is 65% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×2.83. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €647k, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 51
- Minutes
- 3,327
- Goals
- 16
- Assists
- 8
- Started
- 43/51
- Min / app
- 65
- Cards
- 10Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Linssen…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €300k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers
Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
84% this player59% attacker median88th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €50k
- Aug 2008
- Peak
- €4M
- Jun 2018
- Model target
- €300k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 38
- 8 club changes
May 2026: €300k, NEC Nijmegen. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2008-08-14 | €50k | Fortuna Sittard |
| 2009-06-14 | €250k | Fortuna Sittard |
| 2010-06-01 | €350k | MVV Maastricht |
| 2010-08-20 | €450k | VVV-Venlo |
| 2011-06-30 | €350k | VVV-Venlo |
| 2012-01-23 | €450k | VVV-Venlo |
| 2012-07-25 | €500k | VVV-Venlo |
| 2013-01-17 | €650k | VVV-Venlo |
| 2013-06-18 | €650k | VVV-Venlo |
| 2014-02-11 | €900k | Heracles Almelo |
| 2014-08-11 | €1M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2015-02-11 | €1M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2015-07-01 | €1.3M | FC Groningen |
| 2015-11-11 | €1.5M | FC Groningen |
| 2016-02-05 | €2M | FC Groningen |
| 2016-07-15 | €2M | FC Groningen |
| 2017-01-18 | €1.8M | FC Groningen |
| 2017-06-07 | €2.5M | FC Groningen |
| 2018-01-17 | €2.5M | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2018-03-27 | €3.5M | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2018-06-12 | €4M | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2018-12-28 | €3.5M | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2019-06-12 | €3M | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2019-12-18 | €3M | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2020-04-08 | €2.4M | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2020-10-14 | €2.4M | Feyenoord Rotterdam |
| 2021-01-06 | €2M | Feyenoord Rotterdam |
| 2021-05-19 | €2.2M | Feyenoord Rotterdam |
| 2022-01-05 | €2.2M | Feyenoord Rotterdam |
| 2022-06-08 | €2.2M | Feyenoord Rotterdam |
| 2023-01-06 | €1.8M | Urawa Red Diamonds |
| 2023-06-27 | €1.3M | Urawa Red Diamonds |
| 2024-02-22 | €1M | Urawa Red Diamonds |
| 2024-06-12 | €500k | Urawa Red Diamonds |
| 2024-12-10 | €450k | Urawa Red Diamonds |
| 2025-05-28 | €400k | NEC Nijmegen |
| 2025-12-02 | €350k | NEC Nijmegen |
| 2026-05-28 | €300k | NEC Nijmegen |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −1.040
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Eredivisie425 players · median €1M
Valued above 8% of the 425 Eredivisie players.
See them in the Explorer →Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M
Valued above 8% of the 1,583 attackers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Linssen appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- HoltbyCMNAC Breda · Eredivisie€300k
- NauberCBGo Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie€300k
- ViergeverCBFC Utrecht · Eredivisie€300k
- EngelsLWHeracles Almelo · Eredivisie€300k
- TosunCFKasimpasa · attackers€300k
- ZabolotnyiCFSpartak Moscow · attackers€300k
- ForrestRWCeltic FC · attackers€300k
- BudkivskyiCFZorya Lugansk · attackers€300k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).