Abdoulaye
Bamba
Player dossierLigue 1
AbdoulayeBamba
CBCentre-BackDefender
- Club
- Angers SCO
- League
- Ligue 1
- Nationality
- Cote d'Ivoire
- Age
- 36
- Height
- 182 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 1 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Bamba at €200k. Model A, which never saw Bamba during training, estimates €282k: the market value is 29% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.41. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €303k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 25
- Minutes
- 1,766
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Started
- 19/25
- Min / app
- 71
- Cards
- 3Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Bamba…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €200k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 2,065 defenders
Dashed ring: the defender median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
76% this player83% defender median37th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €100k
- Nov 2009
- Peak
- €3M
- Jun 2019
- Model target
- €200k
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 32
- 2 club changes
Jun 2026: €200k, Angers SCO. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2009-11-17 | €100k | Juventus Primavera |
| 2010-08-01 | €400k | Dijon FCO |
| 2011-05-30 | €500k | Dijon FCO |
| 2011-12-24 | €1M | Dijon FCO |
| 2012-05-23 | €1.3M | Dijon FCO |
| 2013-01-04 | €1.5M | Dijon FCO |
| 2013-05-29 | €1.3M | Dijon FCO |
| 2014-01-13 | €750k | Dijon FCO |
| 2014-11-20 | €800k | Dijon FCO |
| 2015-06-06 | €800k | Dijon FCO |
| 2016-02-04 | €1M | Dijon FCO |
| 2017-01-16 | €800k | Angers SCO |
| 2017-06-01 | €1M | Angers SCO |
| 2018-01-24 | €1M | Angers SCO |
| 2018-06-04 | €1M | Angers SCO |
| 2018-12-17 | €1M | Angers SCO |
| 2019-03-07 | €2.5M | Angers SCO |
| 2019-06-03 | €3M | Angers SCO |
| 2019-12-19 | €2.5M | Angers SCO |
| 2020-04-08 | €2M | Angers SCO |
| 2020-10-15 | €2M | Angers SCO |
| 2021-06-04 | €1.2M | Angers SCO |
| 2021-12-16 | €600k | Angers SCO |
| 2022-05-30 | €500k | Angers SCO |
| 2022-11-02 | €400k | Angers SCO |
| 2023-06-27 | €400k | Angers SCO |
| 2023-12-13 | €400k | Angers SCO |
| 2024-06-11 | €400k | Angers SCO |
| 2024-12-10 | €350k | Angers SCO |
| 2025-06-03 | €300k | Angers SCO |
| 2025-12-15 | €250k | Angers SCO |
| 2026-06-01 | €200k | Angers SCO |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- non-UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.344
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Ligue 1423 players · median €5M
Valued above 1% of the 423 Ligue 1 players.
See them in the Explorer →Defenders, all leagues2,065 players · median €2M
Valued above 5% of the 2,065 defenders.
See them in the Explorer →Where Bamba appears
- TerminalLigue 1 in the Player Explorer
- TerminalLigue 1 on the League Landscape
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- GorgelinGKRC Lens · Ligue 1€200k
- HaninLBAngers SCO · Ligue 1€200k
- StambouliDMFC Metz · Ligue 1€250k
- ColinRBFC Metz · Ligue 1€250k
- CaroleLBKayserispor · defenders€200k
- ZankaCBFC Copenhagen · defenders€200k
- ColemanRBEverton FC · defenders€200k
- YavruRBSamsunspor · defenders€200k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).
