FairValue

Checking model

Esc

  • EnvironmentOverviewWhat FairValue measures, what it found, where to go next.
  • EnvironmentTerminalExplore, compare and track players; market, league and model views.
  • EnvironmentStoriesValuations, head-to-heads and research findings, told as stories.
  • TerminalPlayer ExplorerSearch, filter and sort the player export.
  • TerminalComparison StudioTwo to four players on one scale.
  • TerminalWatchlistsNamed collections, kept in this browser.
  • TerminalMarket LandscapeHow observed value is distributed, and where the model drifts.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to closeLoading player index…

Mousa

Tamari

RWJordan · Stade Rennais FC

№ 551505Elite €9.1M +0.09

Player dossierLigue 1

MousaTamari

RWRight WingerAttack

Club
Stade Rennais FC
League
Ligue 1
Nationality
Jordan
Age
28
Height
176 cm
Foot
Left
Valued
1 Jun 2026

Reading the valuation

The market values Tamari at €10M. Model A, which never saw Tamari during training, estimates €9.1M: the market value is 9% above that estimate.

That is a factor of ×1.09. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.

Without league and club, Model B estimates €4.5M, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.

A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.

▲ +0.09A €9.1M▲ +0.81B €4.5M
Pitch length is a log value scale fitted to this player's figures. ● observed · ◇ Model A · dashed ◇ Model B · each arc is a residual, log(observed) − log(estimate).
Apps
59
Minutes
3,914
Goals
9
Assists
10
Started
44/59
Min / app
66
Cards
8Y 0R

Club matches, two years to the valuation date

The Valuation Journey

What moves Model A

Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Tamari…

SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.

Model A vs Model B against the observed €10M

Checking API
EmergingEstablishedEliteWorld Class€2M€10M€30M€100k€1M€100MMarket €10MModel A €9.1M

Asking the prediction API…

Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).

Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers

Mousa Tamari's percentiles among attackers: Goals per 90 38th, Assists per 90 79th, Minutes, two years 80th, Starts 75th, Minutes, last 365 days 80th, European club minutes 28th38thGoals79thAssists80thMinutes75thStarts80thRecent28thEurope

Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)

Minutes, two years

Total club minutes in the two-year window: how much the player was used.

3,914 this player2,242 attacker median80th percentile

450peer deciles · median line · this player ●8,788

No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.

Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record

First valuation
€1.5M
Dec 2018
Peak
€10M
Jun 2026
Model target
€10M
Jun 2026
Valuations
20
3 club changes
Jun 2026€10MStade Rennais FCValuation the model is trained to reproduce

Jun 2026: €10M, Stade Rennais FC. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.

Show as a table
DateMarket valueClub
2018-12-31€1.5MAPOEL Nicosia
2019-06-25€2MAPOEL Nicosia
2020-01-06€2MAPOEL Nicosia
2020-04-08€1.6MAPOEL Nicosia
2020-10-16€1.8MOud-Heverlee Leuven
2021-06-07€1.5MOud-Heverlee Leuven
2021-10-06€1.3MOud-Heverlee Leuven
2022-01-06€1.2MOud-Heverlee Leuven
2022-04-12€1.2MOud-Heverlee Leuven
2022-11-04€1.8MOud-Heverlee Leuven
2023-06-09€2.5MOud-Heverlee Leuven
2023-10-16€5MMontpellier HSC
2023-12-18€6MMontpellier HSC
2024-02-21€7MMontpellier HSC
2024-06-03€8MMontpellier HSC
2024-12-10€6MMontpellier HSC
2025-06-03€6MStade Rennais FC
2025-12-15€6MStade Rennais FC
2026-03-27€8MStade Rennais FC
2026-06-01€10MStade Rennais FC

Audit context group-level, not about this player

Audit group
non-UEFA
Population gap, Model A
+0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
This player, market vs held-out A
+0.089

The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit

In context observed value among comparable players in this build

All players in the Terminal →

Ligue 1423 players · median €5M

Valued above 66% of the 423 Ligue 1 players.

€100k€750k€5M€30M€10MSee them in the Explorer →

Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M

Valued above 77% of the 1,583 attackers.

€20k€300k€5M€75M€10MSee them in the Explorer →

Where Tamari appears

Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.

Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position

Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).