FairValue

Checking model

Esc

  • EnvironmentOverviewWhat FairValue measures, what it found, where to go next.
  • EnvironmentTerminalExplore, compare and track players; market, league and model views.
  • EnvironmentStoriesValuations, head-to-heads and research findings, told as stories.
  • TerminalPlayer ExplorerSearch, filter and sort the player export.
  • TerminalComparison StudioTwo to four players on one scale.
  • TerminalWatchlistsNamed collections, kept in this browser.
  • TerminalMarket LandscapeHow observed value is distributed, and where the model drifts.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to closeLoading player index…

Mostafa

Mohamed

CFEgypt · FC Nantes

№ 462348Established €3.7M −0.06

Player dossierLigue 1

MostafaMohamed

CFCentre-ForwardAttack

Club
FC Nantes
League
Ligue 1
Nationality
Egypt
Age
28
Height
185 cm
Foot
Right
Valued
1 Jun 2026

Reading the valuation

The market values Mohamed at €3.5M. Model A, which never saw Mohamed during training, estimates €3.7M: the market value is 6% below that estimate.

That is a factor of ×1.06. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.

Without league and club, Model B estimates €2M, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.

A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.

▼ −0.06A €3.7M▲ +0.54B €2M
Pitch length is a log value scale fitted to this player's figures. ● observed · ◇ Model A · dashed ◇ Model B · each arc is a residual, log(observed) − log(estimate).
Apps
54
Minutes
2,397
Goals
9
Assists
1
Started
24/54
Min / app
44
Cards
4Y 0R

Club matches, two years to the valuation date

The Valuation Journey

What moves Model A

Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Mohamed…

SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.

Model A vs Model B against the observed €3.5M

Checking API
EmergingEstablishedEliteWorld Class€2M€10M€30M€100k€1M€100MMarket €3.5MModel A €3.7M

Asking the prediction API…

Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).

Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers

Mostafa Mohamed's percentiles among attackers: Goals per 90 65th, Assists per 90 13th, Minutes, two years 53rd, Starts 26th, Minutes, last 365 days 44th, European club minutes 28th65thGoals13thAssists53rdMinutes26thStarts44thRecent28thEurope

Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)

Goals per 90

Club goals per 90 minutes played in the two years to the valuation date.

0.34 this player0.26 attacker median65th percentile

0.00peer deciles · median line · this player ●1.17

No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.

Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record

First valuation
€25k
Jul 2016
Peak
€10M
Mar 2024
Model target
€3.5M
Jun 2026
Valuations
27
7 club changes
Jun 2026€3.5MFC NantesValuation the model is trained to reproduce

Jun 2026: €3.5M, FC Nantes. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.

Show as a table
DateMarket valueClub
2016-07-01€25kUnknown
2017-01-11€50kEl Dakhlia SC
2017-07-20€100kZamalek SC U21
2018-01-03€300kTanta SC
2018-05-23€300kTanta SC
2018-12-13€400kTala'ea El Gaish
2019-06-02€600kTala'ea El Gaish
2020-02-02€1.2MZamalek SC
2020-04-08€950kZamalek SC
2020-11-12€2.5MZamalek SC
2021-03-16€5.5MGalatasaray
2021-05-21€6.5MGalatasaray
2021-10-12€6MGalatasaray
2022-01-04€5.5MGalatasaray
2022-03-31€6.5MGalatasaray
2022-06-01€6.5MGalatasaray
2022-11-02€6MFC Nantes
2023-06-27€6MFC Nantes
2023-10-16€9MFC Nantes
2023-12-18€9MFC Nantes
2024-03-19€10MFC Nantes
2024-06-03€10MFC Nantes
2024-10-07€7MFC Nantes
2024-12-10€6MFC Nantes
2025-06-03€5MFC Nantes
2025-12-15€4MFC Nantes
2026-06-01€3.5MFC Nantes

Audit context group-level, not about this player

Audit group
non-UEFA
Population gap, Model A
+0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
This player, market vs held-out A
−0.058

The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit

In context observed value among comparable players in this build

All players in the Terminal →

Ligue 1423 players · median €5M

Valued above 35% of the 423 Ligue 1 players.

€100k€750k€5M€30M€3.5MSee them in the Explorer →

Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M

Valued above 56% of the 1,583 attackers.

€20k€300k€5M€75M€3.5MSee them in the Explorer →

Where Mohamed appears

Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.

Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position

Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).