Remko
Pasveer
Player dossierEredivisie
RemkoPasveer
GKGoalkeeperGoalkeeper
- Club
- Heracles Almelo
- League
- Eredivisie
- Nationality
- Netherlands
- Age
- 42
- Height
- 188 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 28 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Pasveer at €100k. Model A, which never saw Pasveer during training, estimates €235k: the market value is 57% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×2.35. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €1.1M, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 61
- Minutes
- 5,484
- Started
- 61/61
- Min / app
- 90
- Cards
- 0Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Pasveer…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €100k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 485 goalkeepers
Dashed ring: the goalkeeper median (50th percentile)
European club minutes
Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.
31% this player0% goalkeeper median95th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €75k
- Oct 2004
- Peak
- €1.3M
- Feb 2014
- Model target
- €100k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 36
- 7 club changes
May 2026: €100k, Heracles Almelo. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2004-10-04 | €75k | FC Twente Enschede |
| 2005-07-11 | €250k | FC Twente Enschede |
| 2006-09-30 | €300k | Heracles Almelo |
| 2007-10-19 | €300k | Heracles Almelo |
| 2009-06-17 | €450k | Go Ahead Eagles |
| 2010-06-03 | €550k | Go Ahead Eagles |
| 2011-06-22 | €650k | Heracles Almelo |
| 2012-07-21 | €900k | Heracles Almelo |
| 2013-06-17 | €1M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2014-02-11 | €1.3M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2014-08-11 | €1.3M | PSV Eindhoven |
| 2015-02-16 | €1.3M | PSV Eindhoven |
| 2015-07-01 | €1M | PSV Eindhoven |
| 2016-02-05 | €1M | PSV Eindhoven |
| 2016-07-15 | €800k | PSV Eindhoven |
| 2017-01-18 | €700k | PSV Eindhoven |
| 2017-06-07 | €700k | PSV Eindhoven |
| 2017-10-26 | €900k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2018-01-17 | €700k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2018-03-27 | €500k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2018-06-12 | €400k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2018-12-28 | €400k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2019-06-12 | €250k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2019-12-18 | €250k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2020-10-14 | €250k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2021-05-19 | €250k | Vitesse Arnhem |
| 2022-01-05 | €250k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2022-06-08 | €250k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2022-11-11 | €250k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2023-06-23 | €250k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2023-12-15 | €200k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2024-05-31 | €150k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2024-12-17 | €150k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2025-05-28 | €150k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2025-12-02 | €150k | Ajax Amsterdam |
| 2026-05-28 | €100k | Heracles Almelo |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.855
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Eredivisie425 players · median €1M
Valued above 0% of the 425 Eredivisie players.
See them in the Explorer →Goalkeepers, all leagues485 players · median €1M
Valued above 3% of the 485 goalkeepers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Pasveer appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- KramerCFRKC Waalwijk · Eredivisie€100k
- MührenCFFC Volendam · Eredivisie€125k
- TytonGKFC Twente Enschede · Eredivisie€75k
- MeijersLBFC Volendam · Eredivisie€75k
- FernándezGKDeportivo Alavés · goalkeepers€100k
- BainGKFalkirk FC · goalkeepers€100k
- TaşkıranGKAlanyaspor · goalkeepers€100k
- RibeiroGKCF Estrela Amadora · goalkeepers€100k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).