Cherif
Ndiaye
Player dossierSüper Lig
CherifNdiaye
CFCentre-ForwardAttack
- Club
- Samsunspor
- League
- Süper Lig
- Nationality
- Senegal
- Age
- 30
- Height
- 190 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 21 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Ndiaye at €5M. Model A, which never saw Ndiaye during training, estimates €2.4M: the market value is 113% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×2.13. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €3M, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 38
- Minutes
- 2,446
- Goals
- 11
- Assists
- 6
- Started
- 28/38
- Min / app
- 64
- Cards
- 4Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Ndiaye…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €5M
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers
Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)
European club minutes
Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.
42% this player0% attacker median98th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €100k
- Jan 2017
- Peak
- €6M
- Oct 2025
- Model target
- €5M
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 29
- 7 club changes
May 2026: €5M, Samsunspor. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-21 | €100k | KVRS Waasland - SK Beveren |
| 2017-06-06 | €100k | KVRS Waasland - SK Beveren |
| 2018-01-09 | €100k | KVRS Waasland - SK Beveren |
| 2018-06-03 | €150k | KVRS Waasland - SK Beveren |
| 2018-12-27 | €150k | Without Club |
| 2019-03-11 | €150k | HNK Gorica |
| 2019-09-16 | €1.4M | HNK Gorica |
| 2019-12-27 | €1.8M | HNK Gorica |
| 2020-04-08 | €1.4M | HNK Gorica |
| 2020-07-27 | €1.5M | HNK Gorica |
| 2020-10-12 | €1.2M | Göztepe |
| 2020-12-23 | €1.5M | Göztepe |
| 2021-03-16 | €2M | Göztepe |
| 2021-05-21 | €2M | Göztepe |
| 2021-10-12 | €2.2M | Göztepe |
| 2022-01-04 | €2.2M | Göztepe |
| 2022-03-31 | €2.2M | Göztepe |
| 2022-05-28 | €1.8M | Shanghai Port |
| 2023-01-13 | €1.5M | Shanghai Port |
| 2023-03-14 | €1.5M | Adana Demirspor |
| 2023-06-08 | €2.2M | Adana Demirspor |
| 2023-09-25 | €3.5M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2023-12-27 | €3M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2024-06-10 | €3.5M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2024-12-27 | €4M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2025-06-12 | €5M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2025-10-01 | €6M | Samsunspor |
| 2025-12-17 | €5M | Samsunspor |
| 2026-05-21 | €5M | Samsunspor |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- non-UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.754
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Süper Lig428 players · median €1.2M
Valued above 81% of the 428 Süper Lig players.
See them in the Explorer →Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M
Valued above 64% of the 1,583 attackers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Ndiaye appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- HaritLWBasaksehir FK · Süper Lig€5M
- MercanLBFenerbahce · Süper Lig€5M
- OpokuCBBasaksehir FK · Süper Lig€5M
- FofanaGKCaykur Rizespor · Süper Lig€5M
- WoodCFNottingham Forest · attackers€5M
- PolitanoRWSSC Napoli · attackers€5M
- SaïdSSRC Lens · attackers€5M
- ThauvinRWRC Lens · attackers€5M
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).

