Andrei
Ivan
Player dossierSuper League
AndreiIvan
CFCentre-ForwardAttack
- Club
- Panserraikos
- League
- Super League
- Nationality
- Romania
- Age
- 29
- Height
- 185 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 4 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Ivan at €800k. Model A, which never saw Ivan during training, estimates €750k: the market value is 7% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.07. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €841k, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 24
- Minutes
- 1,692
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 1
- Started
- 22/24
- Min / app
- 71
- Cards
- 6Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Ivan…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €800k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers
Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
92% this player59% attacker median96th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €25k
- Feb 2014
- Peak
- €2.5M
- Mar 2023
- Model target
- €800k
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 38
- 5 club changes
Jun 2026: €800k, Panserraikos. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2014-02-05 | €25k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2014-06-12 | €100k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2014-09-16 | €200k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2015-06-01 | €200k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2015-09-29 | €500k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2015-12-22 | €650k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2016-03-22 | €900k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2016-06-01 | €1M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2016-12-21 | €1.5M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2017-06-17 | €1.8M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2017-10-02 | €2M | FC Krasnodar |
| 2017-12-23 | €1.8M | FC Krasnodar |
| 2018-06-06 | €1.2M | FC Krasnodar |
| 2018-12-19 | €1.5M | Rapid Vienna |
| 2019-06-03 | €1M | Rapid Vienna |
| 2019-12-21 | €1M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2020-04-08 | €800k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2020-08-05 | €800k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2020-12-18 | €650k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2021-03-21 | €800k | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2021-06-03 | €1M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2021-12-22 | €1.4M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2022-03-29 | €1.6M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2022-06-03 | €1.8M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2022-09-30 | €2M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2022-12-21 | €2.3M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2023-03-15 | €2.5M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2023-06-15 | €2.5M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2023-12-22 | €2.4M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2024-03-22 | €2M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2024-06-05 | €2M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2024-09-13 | €1.8M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2024-12-19 | €1.2M | Universitatea Craiova |
| 2025-04-02 | €1.2M | Adanaspor |
| 2025-06-25 | €1M | Adanaspor |
| 2025-12-12 | €900k | Panserraikos |
| 2026-03-06 | €800k | Panserraikos |
| 2026-06-04 | €800k | Panserraikos |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.064
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Super League356 players · median €600k
Valued above 60% of the 356 Super League players.
See them in the Explorer →Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M
Valued above 25% of the 1,583 attackers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Ivan appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- DjuricicAMPanathinaikos · Super League€800k
- MantalosAMAEK Athens · Super League€800k
- JønssonDMAEK Athens · Super League€800k
- RodineiRBOlympiacos Piraeus · Super League€800k
- RamanCFKV Mechelen · attackers€800k
- NiangCFGenclerbirligi Ankara · attackers€800k
- PratsCFRCD Mallorca · attackers€800k
- JeremejeffCFPAOK Thessaloniki · attackers€800k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).