M'Baye
Niang
Player dossierSüper Lig
M'BayeNiang
CFCentre-ForwardAttack
- Club
- Genclerbirligi Ankara
- League
- Süper Lig
- Nationality
- Senegal
- Age
- 31
- Height
- 188 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 21 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Niang at €800k. Model A, which never saw Niang during training, estimates €684k: the market value is 17% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.17. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €937k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 27
- Minutes
- 1,786
- Goals
- 5
- Assists
- 2
- Started
- 19/27
- Min / app
- 66
- Cards
- 7Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Niang…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €800k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers
Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
70% this player59% attacker median69th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €500k
- May 2011
- Peak
- €15M
- Oct 2016
- Model target
- €800k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 43
- 16 club changes
May 2026: €800k, Genclerbirligi Ankara. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2011-05-12 | €500k | SM Caen |
| 2011-05-30 | €1M | SM Caen |
| 2011-12-24 | €1.8M | SM Caen |
| 2012-05-23 | €1.8M | SM Caen |
| 2012-09-05 | €3M | AC Milan |
| 2013-01-15 | €3.5M | AC Milan |
| 2013-04-09 | €5M | AC Milan |
| 2013-06-19 | €5M | AC Milan |
| 2014-01-08 | €4.5M | Montpellier HSC |
| 2014-07-04 | €4.5M | AC Milan |
| 2015-01-07 | €4M | AC Milan |
| 2015-03-20 | €5M | Genoa CFC |
| 2015-07-01 | €7M | AC Milan |
| 2016-01-04 | €9M | AC Milan |
| 2016-04-01 | €12M | AC Milan |
| 2016-07-15 | €12M | AC Milan |
| 2016-10-14 | €15M | AC Milan |
| 2017-01-02 | €15M | AC Milan |
| 2017-06-28 | €15M | Watford FC |
| 2017-12-29 | €13M | Torino FC |
| 2018-06-07 | €10M | Torino FC |
| 2018-12-17 | €8M | Stade Rennais FC |
| 2019-06-03 | €12M | Stade Rennais FC |
| 2019-12-19 | €15M | Stade Rennais FC |
| 2020-04-08 | €12M | Stade Rennais FC |
| 2020-08-03 | €15M | Stade Rennais FC |
| 2020-10-15 | €12M | Stade Rennais FC |
| 2021-01-07 | €10M | Stade Rennais FC |
| 2021-06-18 | €4.5M | Al-Ahli SFC |
| 2021-12-16 | €4.5M | FC Girondins Bordeaux |
| 2022-05-30 | €4M | FC Girondins Bordeaux |
| 2022-09-19 | €3.5M | AJ Auxerre |
| 2022-11-02 | €3M | AJ Auxerre |
| 2023-06-27 | €2.5M | AJ Auxerre |
| 2023-09-27 | €2.7M | Adana Demirspor |
| 2023-12-21 | €2.7M | Adana Demirspor |
| 2024-06-05 | €2.5M | FC Empoli |
| 2024-10-31 | €2M | Wydad Casablanca |
| 2025-01-08 | €1.5M | Wydad Casablanca |
| 2025-06-02 | €1M | UC Sampdoria |
| 2025-10-01 | €800k | Genclerbirligi Ankara |
| 2025-12-17 | €800k | Genclerbirligi Ankara |
| 2026-05-21 | €800k | Genclerbirligi Ankara |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- non-UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.157
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Süper Lig428 players · median €1.2M
Valued above 33% of the 428 Süper Lig players.
See them in the Explorer →Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M
Valued above 25% of the 1,583 attackers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Niang appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- UçanCMBesiktas JK · Süper Lig€800k
- WinckRBKasimpasa · Süper Lig€800k
- GoutasCBGenclerbirligi Ankara · Süper Lig€800k
- RodriguesLBGaziantep FK · Süper Lig€800k
- RamanCFKV Mechelen · attackers€800k
- PratsCFRCD Mallorca · attackers€800k
- JeremejeffCFPAOK Thessaloniki · attackers€800k
- GreveLWRanders FC · attackers€800k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).