FairValue

Checking model

Esc

  • EnvironmentOverviewWhat FairValue measures, what it found, where to go next.
  • EnvironmentTerminalExplore, compare and track players; market, league and model views.
  • EnvironmentStoriesValuations, head-to-heads and research findings, told as stories.
  • TerminalPlayer ExplorerSearch, filter and sort the player export.
  • TerminalComparison StudioTwo to four players on one scale.
  • TerminalWatchlistsNamed collections, kept in this browser.
  • TerminalMarket LandscapeHow observed value is distributed, and where the model drifts.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to closeLoading player index…

Nicolas

Pallois

CBFrance · Stade Reims

№ 139279Emerging €177k +0.53

Player dossierLigue 1

NicolasPallois

CBCentre-BackDefender

Club
Stade Reims
League
Ligue 1
Nationality
France
Age
38
Height
189 cm
Foot
Left
Valued
11 Dec 2025

Reading the valuation

The market values Pallois at €300k. Model A, which never saw Pallois during training, estimates €177k: the market value is 69% above that estimate.

That is a factor of ×1.69. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.

Without league and club, Model B estimates €103k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.

A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.

▲ +0.53A €177k▲ +1.07B €103k
Pitch length is a log value scale fitted to this player's figures. ● observed · ◇ Model A · dashed ◇ Model B · each arc is a residual, log(observed) − log(estimate).
Apps
41
Minutes
3,169
Goals
0
Assists
2
Started
35/41
Min / app
77
Cards
11Y 0R

Club matches, two years to the valuation date

The Valuation Journey

What moves Model A

Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Pallois…

SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.

Model A vs Model B against the observed €300k

Checking API
EmergingEstablishedEliteWorld Class€2M€10M€30M€100k€1M€100MMarket €300kModel A €177k

Asking the prediction API…

Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).

Player traitspercentiles vs 2,065 defenders

Nicolas Pallois's percentiles among defenders: Goals per 90 18th, Assists per 90 61st, Minutes, two years 56th, Starts 56th, Minutes, last 365 days 38th, European club minutes 30th18thGoals61stAssists56thMinutes56thStarts38thRecent30thEurope

Dashed ring: the defender median (50th percentile)

Assists per 90

Club assists per 90 minutes in the same window.

0.06 this player0.04 defender median61st percentile

0.00peer deciles · median line · this player ●0.58

No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.

Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record

First valuation
€250k
Jul 2010
Peak
€3.5M
Jun 2015
Model target
€300k
Dec 2025
Valuations
33
5 club changes
Dec 2025€300kStade ReimsValuation the model is trained to reproduce

Dec 2025: €300k, Stade Reims. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.

Show as a table
DateMarket valueClub
2010-07-16€250kValenciennes FC
2010-12-28€500kValenciennes FC
2011-05-24€500kValenciennes FC
2011-12-25€200kStade Lavallois
2012-06-01€200kStade Lavallois
2013-01-04€300kChamois Niortais FC
2013-05-30€300kChamois Niortais FC
2014-08-03€1.5MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2014-11-20€3MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2015-01-14€3MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2015-06-06€3.5MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2016-02-04€3.5MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2016-07-13€3.5MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2017-01-16€3.5MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2017-06-01€3.5MFC Girondins Bordeaux
2018-01-24€3.5MFC Nantes
2018-06-04€3.5MFC Nantes
2018-12-17€2MFC Nantes
2019-06-03€2.5MFC Nantes
2019-12-19€2.5MFC Nantes
2020-04-08€2MFC Nantes
2020-10-15€2.5MFC Nantes
2021-01-07€2MFC Nantes
2021-06-04€1.5MFC Nantes
2021-12-16€1.2MFC Nantes
2022-05-30€1.5MFC Nantes
2022-11-02€1MFC Nantes
2023-06-27€900kFC Nantes
2023-12-18€800kFC Nantes
2024-06-03€600kFC Nantes
2024-12-10€500kFC Nantes
2025-06-03€400kFC Nantes
2025-12-11€300kStade Reims

Audit context group-level, not about this player

Audit group
UEFA
Population gap, Model A
+0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
This player, market vs held-out A
+0.526

The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit

In context observed value among comparable players in this build

All players in the Terminal →

Ligue 1423 players · median €5M

Valued above 2% of the 423 Ligue 1 players.

€100k€750k€5M€30M€300kSee them in the Explorer →

Defenders, all leagues2,065 players · median €2M

Valued above 9% of the 2,065 defenders.

€20k€200k€2M€20M€300kSee them in the Explorer →

Where Pallois appears

Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.

Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position

Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).