Alexandru
Maxim
Player dossierSüper Lig
AlexandruMaxim
AMAttacking MidfieldMidfield
- Club
- Gaziantep FK
- League
- Süper Lig
- Nationality
- Romania
- Age
- 35
- Height
- 177 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 21 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Maxim at €300k. Model A, which never saw Maxim during training, estimates €379k: the market value is 21% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.26. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €799k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 68
- Minutes
- 5,408
- Goals
- 12
- Assists
- 13
- Started
- 66/68
- Min / app
- 80
- Cards
- 14Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Maxim…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €300k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,687 midfielders
Dashed ring: the midfielder median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
97% this player69% midfielder median97th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €200k
- Nov 2011
- Peak
- €7M
- Feb 2014
- Model target
- €300k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 43
- 5 club changes
May 2026: €300k, Gaziantep FK. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2011-11-10 | €200k | Pandurii Targu Jiu (- 2022) |
| 2012-04-01 | €650k | Pandurii Targu Jiu (- 2022) |
| 2012-08-21 | €1.3M | Pandurii Targu Jiu (- 2022) |
| 2012-12-12 | €2M | Pandurii Targu Jiu (- 2022) |
| 2013-06-30 | €3M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2013-11-05 | €6M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2014-02-12 | €7M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2014-07-10 | €7M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2015-02-04 | €6M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2015-07-01 | €6M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2015-10-16 | €4M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2016-02-15 | €4M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2016-07-22 | €3M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2017-01-23 | €2.5M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2017-03-27 | €2M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2017-06-27 | €2.5M | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2017-12-28 | €2.5M | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2018-06-05 | €2M | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2018-12-18 | €2M | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2019-06-05 | €2M | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2019-12-17 | €2M | 1.FSV Mainz 05 |
| 2020-04-08 | €1.6M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-08-04 | €2.3M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-12-23 | €2.6M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2021-03-16 | €3M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2021-05-21 | €3.3M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2021-10-12 | €3.3M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-01-04 | €3M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-03-31 | €3.5M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-06-01 | €3.5M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-10-27 | €3.5M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2023-03-14 | €3.2M | Besiktas JK |
| 2023-06-08 | €2.8M | Besiktas JK |
| 2023-09-27 | €2M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2023-12-21 | €1.6M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2024-03-15 | €1.2M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2024-05-31 | €1M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2024-10-04 | €750k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2024-12-23 | €700k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2025-03-20 | €600k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2025-06-18 | €500k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2025-12-17 | €500k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2026-05-21 | €300k | Gaziantep FK |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.233
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Süper Lig428 players · median €1.2M
Valued above 12% of the 428 Süper Lig players.
See them in the Explorer →Midfielders, all leagues1,687 players · median €2M
Valued above 7% of the 1,687 midfielders.
See them in the Explorer →Where Maxim appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- TosunCFKasimpasa · Süper Lig€300k
- YeşilyurtRBAntalyaspor · Süper Lig€300k
- MladenovicLBFatih Karagümrük · Süper Lig€300k
- NdiayeDMGaziantep FK · Süper Lig€300k
- TrejoAMRayo Vallecano · midfielders€300k
- HoltbyCMNAC Breda · midfielders€300k
- PizziAMGD Estoril Praia · midfielders€300k
- SchwabCMHolstein Kiel · midfielders€300k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).