Günay
Güvenç
Player dossierSüper Lig
GünayGüvenç
GKGoalkeeperGoalkeeper
- Club
- Galatasaray
- League
- Süper Lig
- Nationality
- Türkiye
- Age
- 34
- Height
- 187 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 21 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Güvenç at €200k. Model A, which never saw Güvenç during training, estimates €671k: the market value is 70% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×3.36. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €452k, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 19
- Minutes
- 1,288
- Started
- 15/19
- Min / app
- 68
- Cards
- 1Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Güvenç…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €200k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 485 goalkeepers
Dashed ring: the goalkeeper median (50th percentile)
European club minutes
Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.
33% this player0% goalkeeper median96th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €25k
- Apr 2010
- Peak
- €2.8M
- Mar 2022
- Model target
- €200k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 45
- 9 club changes
May 2026: €200k, Galatasaray. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-04-04 | €25k | Stuttgarter Kickers II |
| 2010-11-01 | €50k | Stuttgarter Kickers |
| 2013-01-29 | €150k | Stuttgarter Kickers |
| 2013-06-28 | €150k | Stuttgarter Kickers |
| 2013-08-26 | €200k | Besiktas JK |
| 2014-01-20 | €150k | Adanaspor |
| 2014-07-23 | €250k | Besiktas JK |
| 2015-01-26 | €250k | Besiktas JK |
| 2015-06-25 | €800k | Besiktas JK |
| 2016-01-18 | €800k | Besiktas JK |
| 2016-07-15 | €800k | Göztepe |
| 2016-10-18 | €500k | Göztepe |
| 2017-01-09 | €500k | Göztepe |
| 2017-06-30 | €500k | Göztepe |
| 2018-02-12 | €250k | Göztepe |
| 2018-05-29 | €150k | Göztepe |
| 2019-01-07 | €150k | Gazisehir Gaziantep FK |
| 2019-06-17 | €200k | Gazisehir Gaziantep FK |
| 2019-10-04 | €600k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-01-03 | €750k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-03-25 | €900k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-04-08 | €725k | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-08-04 | €1.2M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-10-12 | €1M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2020-12-23 | €1.3M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2021-03-16 | €1.7M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2021-05-21 | €2M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2021-10-12 | €2M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-01-04 | €2.5M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-03-31 | €2.8M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-06-01 | €2.5M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2022-10-27 | €2.3M | Gaziantep FK |
| 2023-03-14 | €2.2M | Kasimpasa |
| 2023-06-08 | €2M | Kasimpasa |
| 2023-09-27 | €1.5M | Galatasaray |
| 2023-12-21 | €1M | Galatasaray |
| 2024-03-15 | €800k | Galatasaray |
| 2024-05-31 | €600k | Galatasaray |
| 2024-10-04 | €550k | Galatasaray |
| 2024-12-23 | €500k | Galatasaray |
| 2025-03-20 | €500k | Galatasaray |
| 2025-06-18 | €500k | Galatasaray |
| 2025-12-17 | €400k | Galatasaray |
| 2026-03-05 | €300k | Galatasaray |
| 2026-05-21 | €200k | Galatasaray |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −1.211
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Süper Lig428 players · median €1.2M
Valued above 6% of the 428 Süper Lig players.
See them in the Explorer →Goalkeepers, all leagues485 players · median €1M
Valued above 9% of the 485 goalkeepers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Güvenç appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- CaroleLBKayserispor · Süper Lig€200k
- YavruRBSamsunspor · Süper Lig€200k
- ŞahinerRBBasaksehir FK · Süper Lig€200k
- SangaréRBGaziantep FK · Süper Lig€200k
- GorgelinGKRC Lens · goalkeepers€200k
- PesjakovGKKrylya Sovetov Samara · goalkeepers€200k
- ThoelenGKRoyal Antwerp FC · goalkeepers€200k
- DarlowGKLeeds United · goalkeepers€200k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).
