Sebastian
Mladen
Player dossierSuper League
SebastianMladen
CBCentre-BackDefender
- Club
- Panetolikos
- League
- Super League
- Nationality
- Romania
- Age
- 34
- Height
- 186 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 4 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Mladen at €250k. Model A, which never saw Mladen during training, estimates €97k: the market value is 157% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×2.57. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €188k, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 21
- Minutes
- 1,453
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Started
- 16/21
- Min / app
- 69
- Cards
- 3Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Mladen…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €250k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 2,065 defenders
Dashed ring: the defender median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
76% this player83% defender median37th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €50k
- Nov 2009
- Peak
- €1M
- Jun 2019
- Model target
- €250k
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 35
- 9 club changes
Jun 2026: €250k, Panetolikos. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2009-11-18 | €50k | AS Rom Youth |
| 2011-06-15 | €75k | Roma U19 |
| 2012-01-10 | €200k | AFC Chindia Targoviste |
| 2012-08-21 | €350k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2012-12-12 | €400k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2013-06-05 | €400k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2014-01-06 | €300k | SC Olhanense |
| 2014-07-15 | €275k | AS Roma |
| 2015-01-20 | €250k | FC Südtirol-Alto Adige |
| 2015-06-19 | €250k | FC Südtirol-Alto Adige |
| 2016-01-14 | €250k | FC Südtirol-Alto Adige |
| 2016-06-15 | €200k | FC Südtirol-Alto Adige |
| 2016-12-21 | €100k | FC Südtirol-Alto Adige |
| 2017-06-17 | €100k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2017-09-29 | €250k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2017-12-27 | €500k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2018-06-14 | €800k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2018-12-23 | €800k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2019-06-18 | €1M | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2019-12-21 | €850k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2020-04-08 | €675k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2020-08-05 | €700k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2020-12-18 | €700k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2021-06-03 | €700k | FC Viitorul Constanta |
| 2021-12-22 | €600k | FCV Farul Constanta |
| 2022-06-03 | €600k | FCV Farul Constanta |
| 2022-11-07 | €600k | Panetolikos |
| 2023-05-22 | €600k | Panetolikos |
| 2023-09-21 | €500k | Panetolikos |
| 2023-12-20 | €500k | Panetolikos |
| 2024-05-30 | €450k | Panetolikos |
| 2024-12-18 | €400k | Panetolikos |
| 2025-05-23 | €350k | Panetolikos |
| 2025-12-12 | €300k | Panetolikos |
| 2026-06-04 | €250k | Panetolikos |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.946
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Super League356 players · median €600k
Valued above 15% of the 356 Super League players.
See them in the Explorer →Defenders, all leagues2,065 players · median €2M
Valued above 7% of the 2,065 defenders.
See them in the Explorer →Where Mladen appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- KarelisCFPanserraikos · Super League€250k
- TaisonLWPAOK Thessaloniki · Super League€250k
- LodyginGKLevadiakos · Super League€250k
- AlhoRBAsteras Aktor · Super League€250k
- AanholtLBSparta Rotterdam · defenders€250k
- PintoRBFortuna Sittard · defenders€250k
- RakitskyiCBChornomorets Odesa · defenders€250k
- PetrovRBFC Krasnodar · defenders€250k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).