Mats
Rits
Player dossierPro League
MatsRits
DMDefensive MidfieldMidfield
- Club
- RSC Anderlecht
- League
- Pro League
- Nationality
- Belgium
- Age
- 32
- Height
- 178 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 4 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Rits at €500k. Model A, which never saw Rits during training, estimates €1M: the market value is 52% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×2.10. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €2M, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 37
- Minutes
- 2,941
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 4
- Started
- 33/37
- Min / app
- 79
- Cards
- 3Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Rits…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €500k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,687 midfielders
Dashed ring: the midfielder median (50th percentile)
European club minutes
Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.
28% this player0% midfielder median94th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €700k
- Dec 2009
- Peak
- €6M
- Apr 2022
- Model target
- €500k
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 41
- 4 club changes
Jun 2026: €500k, RSC Anderlecht. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-07 | €700k | Germinal Beerschot Antwerpen |
| 2010-07-28 | €1M | Germinal Beerschot Antwerpen |
| 2011-01-10 | €1M | Germinal Beerschot Antwerpen |
| 2012-07-04 | €500k | Ajax Amsterdam U21 |
| 2013-06-25 | €700k | KV Mechelen |
| 2014-02-10 | €700k | KV Mechelen |
| 2014-06-28 | €700k | KV Mechelen |
| 2015-01-11 | €700k | KV Mechelen |
| 2015-06-24 | €500k | KV Mechelen |
| 2016-02-07 | €600k | KV Mechelen |
| 2016-04-14 | €900k | KV Mechelen |
| 2016-07-15 | €900k | KV Mechelen |
| 2017-01-21 | €1.5M | KV Mechelen |
| 2017-03-30 | €2M | KV Mechelen |
| 2017-06-06 | €2.5M | KV Mechelen |
| 2018-01-09 | €2.2M | KV Mechelen |
| 2018-06-03 | €2M | KV Mechelen |
| 2018-09-11 | €2.5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2018-12-27 | €2.5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2019-03-04 | €3M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2019-06-10 | €3.5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2019-12-13 | €4M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2020-03-30 | €5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2020-04-08 | €4M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2020-10-16 | €4.5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2021-03-17 | €5.5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2021-06-07 | €5.5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2022-01-06 | €5.5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2022-04-12 | €6M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2022-11-04 | €5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2023-06-09 | €5M | Club Brugge KV |
| 2023-10-23 | €4M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2023-12-19 | €4M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2024-06-04 | €3.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2024-12-11 | €3M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2025-03-26 | €2.2M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2025-06-12 | €1.8M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2025-10-01 | €1M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2025-12-10 | €750k | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2026-03-13 | €500k | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2026-06-04 | €500k | RSC Anderlecht |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.742
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Pro League350 players · median €1.8M
Valued above 9% of the 350 Pro League players.
See them in the Explorer →Midfielders, all leagues1,687 players · median €2M
Valued above 16% of the 1,687 midfielders.
See them in the Explorer →Where Rits appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- JahanbakhshRWFCV Dender EH · Pro League€500k
- GoncalvesCBFCV Dender EH · Pro League€500k
- AshimeruCMRAAL La Louvière · Pro League€500k
- KonatéDMKV Mechelen · Pro League€500k
- MilnerCMBrighton & Hove Albion · midfielders€500k
- MoutinhoCMSC Braga · midfielders€500k
- HöflerDMSC Freiburg · midfielders€500k
- StepanenkoDMKolos Kovalivka · midfielders€500k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).

