FairValue

Checking model

Esc

  • EnvironmentOverviewWhat FairValue measures, what it found, where to go next.
  • EnvironmentTerminalExplore, compare and track players; market, league and model views.
  • EnvironmentStoriesValuations, head-to-heads and research findings, told as stories.
  • TerminalPlayer ExplorerSearch, filter and sort the player export.
  • TerminalComparison StudioTwo to four players on one scale.
  • TerminalWatchlistsNamed collections, kept in this browser.
  • TerminalMarket LandscapeHow observed value is distributed, and where the model drifts.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to closeLoading player index…

Sam

Lammers

CFNetherlands · FC Twente Enschede

№ 386914Established €5.3M −0.28

Player dossierEredivisie

SamLammers

CFCentre-ForwardAttack

Club
FC Twente Enschede
League
Eredivisie
Nationality
Netherlands
Age
29
Height
191 cm
Foot
Both
Valued
28 May 2026

Reading the valuation

The market values Lammers at €4M. Model A, which never saw Lammers during training, estimates €5.3M: the market value is 24% below that estimate.

That is a factor of ×1.32. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.

Without league and club, Model B estimates €8.5M, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.

A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.

▼ −0.28A €5.3M▼ −0.76B €8.5M
Pitch length is a log value scale fitted to this player's figures. ● observed · ◇ Model A · dashed ◇ Model B · each arc is a residual, log(observed) − log(estimate).
Apps
60
Minutes
3,962
Goals
16
Assists
10
Started
47/60
Min / app
66
Cards
2Y 0R

Club matches, two years to the valuation date

The Valuation Journey

What moves Model A

Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Lammers…

SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.

Model A vs Model B against the observed €4M

Checking API
EmergingEstablishedEliteWorld Class€2M€10M€30M€100k€1M€100MMarket €4MModel A €5.3M

Asking the prediction API…

Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).

Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers

Sam Lammers's percentiles among attackers: Goals per 90 70th, Assists per 90 78th, Minutes, two years 81st, Starts 81st, Minutes, last 365 days 68th, European club minutes 77th70thGoals78thAssists81stMinutes81stStarts68thRecent77thEurope

Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)

Starts

Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.

78% this player59% attacker median81st percentile

5%peer deciles · median line · this player ●100%

No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.

Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record

First valuation
€25k
Jul 2015
Peak
€9M
Jun 2019
Model target
€4M
May 2026
Valuations
35
10 club changes
May 2026€4MFC Twente EnschedeValuation the model is trained to reproduce

May 2026: €4M, FC Twente Enschede. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.

Show as a table
DateMarket valueClub
2015-07-01€25kPSV Eindhoven U21
2016-02-05€100kPSV Eindhoven U21
2016-07-01€150kPSV Eindhoven U21
2016-10-17€300kPSV Eindhoven U21
2017-01-18€500kPSV Eindhoven U21
2017-06-07€900kPSV Eindhoven U21
2017-10-26€1.5MPSV Eindhoven
2018-01-17€1.5MPSV Eindhoven
2018-06-12€1.5MPSV Eindhoven
2018-10-04€2.5MSC Heerenveen
2018-12-28€4MSC Heerenveen
2019-03-13€6MSC Heerenveen
2019-06-12€9MSC Heerenveen
2019-12-18€9MPSV Eindhoven
2020-04-08€7MPSV Eindhoven
2020-10-29€9MAtalanta BC
2020-12-29€9MAtalanta BC
2021-03-23€7.5MAtalanta BC
2021-06-03€6MAtalanta BC
2021-12-22€4MEintracht Frankfurt
2022-03-24€3MEintracht Frankfurt
2022-06-09€3MEintracht Frankfurt
2022-11-11€2.8MFC Empoli
2023-03-21€2.4MUC Sampdoria
2023-06-15€2MUC Sampdoria
2023-09-22€2.5MRangers FC
2023-12-05€2MRangers FC
2024-03-18€3MFC Utrecht
2024-05-31€5MFC Utrecht
2024-12-17€5MFC Twente Enschede
2025-03-28€4MFC Twente Enschede
2025-05-28€4MFC Twente Enschede
2025-10-02€3MFC Twente Enschede
2025-12-02€3MFC Twente Enschede
2026-05-28€4MFC Twente Enschede

Audit context group-level, not about this player

Audit group
UEFA
Population gap, Model A
+0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
This player, market vs held-out A
−0.279

The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit

In context observed value among comparable players in this build

All players in the Terminal →

Eredivisie425 players · median €1M

Valued above 76% of the 425 Eredivisie players.

€75k€500k€3M€20M€4MSee them in the Explorer →

Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M

Valued above 59% of the 1,583 attackers.

€20k€300k€5M€75M€4MSee them in the Explorer →

Where Lammers appears

Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.

Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position

Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).