Cyriel
Dessers
Player dossierSuper League
CyrielDessers
CFCentre-ForwardAttack
- Club
- Panathinaikos
- League
- Super League
- Nationality
- Nigeria
- Age
- 31
- Height
- 185 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 4 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Dessers at €3M. Model A, which never saw Dessers during training, estimates €2.1M: the market value is 41% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.41. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is within its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €4.5M, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 61
- Minutes
- 3,380
- Goals
- 23
- Assists
- 7
- Started
- 37/61
- Min / app
- 55
- Cards
- 9Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Dessers…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €3M
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers
Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)
European club minutes
Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.
34% this player0% attacker median97th percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €100k
- Jun 2014
- Peak
- €6M
- Jun 2022
- Model target
- €3M
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 32
- 9 club changes
Jun 2026: €3M, Panathinaikos. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2014-06-28 | €100k | Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2014-10-05 | €250k | KSC Lokeren (-2020) |
| 2015-01-07 | €300k | KSC Lokeren (-2020) |
| 2015-03-24 | €400k | KSC Lokeren (-2020) |
| 2015-06-24 | €900k | KSC Lokeren (-2020) |
| 2016-02-07 | €900k | KSC Lokeren (-2020) |
| 2016-04-14 | €650k | KSC Lokeren (-2020) |
| 2016-07-15 | €350k | NAC Breda |
| 2017-02-02 | €400k | NAC Breda |
| 2017-06-21 | €900k | NAC Breda |
| 2018-01-17 | €1.8M | FC Utrecht |
| 2018-06-12 | €1.8M | FC Utrecht |
| 2018-12-28 | €1.5M | FC Utrecht |
| 2019-06-12 | €1M | FC Utrecht |
| 2019-12-18 | €1.5M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2020-02-11 | €3M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2020-03-12 | €4M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2020-04-08 | €3.2M | Heracles Almelo |
| 2020-08-06 | €4M | KRC Genk |
| 2020-10-16 | €4M | KRC Genk |
| 2021-03-17 | €3.2M | KRC Genk |
| 2021-06-07 | €3M | KRC Genk |
| 2022-01-05 | €3M | Feyenoord Rotterdam |
| 2022-06-08 | €6M | Feyenoord Rotterdam |
| 2022-11-11 | €6M | US Cremonese |
| 2023-06-15 | €5M | US Cremonese |
| 2023-12-05 | €4M | Rangers FC |
| 2024-05-30 | €4.5M | Rangers FC |
| 2024-12-03 | €4M | Rangers FC |
| 2025-06-17 | €4M | Rangers FC |
| 2025-12-12 | €3.5M | Panathinaikos |
| 2026-06-04 | €3M | Panathinaikos |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- non-UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.344
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Super League356 players · median €600k
Valued above 86% of the 356 Super League players.
See them in the Explorer →Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M
Valued above 52% of the 1,583 attackers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Dessers appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- BakasetasAMPanathinaikos · Super League€3M
- StrakoshaGKAEK Athens · Super League€3M
- EliassonRMAEK Athens · Super League€3M
- LjubicicCMAEK Athens · Super League€3M
- WelbeckCFBrighton & Hove Albion · attackers€3M
- SterlingRWFeyenoord Rotterdam · attackers€3M
- BrumaLWSL Benfica · attackers€3M
- SilvaCFElche CF · attackers€3M
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).

