Tomané
Player dossierLiga Portugal
Tomané
CFCentre-ForwardAttack
- Club
- Avs Futebol
- League
- Liga Portugal
- Nationality
- Portugal
- Age
- 33
- Height
- 186 cm
- Foot
- Right
- Valued
- 28 May 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Tomané at €150k. Model A, which never saw Tomané during training, estimates €242k: the market value is 38% below that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.61. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €479k, further from the market. Model B is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07): league and club explain much of how the market prices players.
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 53
- Minutes
- 3,685
- Goals
- 7
- Assists
- 1
- Started
- 42/53
- Min / app
- 70
- Cards
- 6Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Tomané…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €150k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 1,583 attackers
Dashed ring: the attacker median (50th percentile)
Starts
Share of appearances started rather than entered from the bench.
79% this player59% attacker median82nd percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €100k
- Oct 2010
- Peak
- €2.5M
- Jul 2015
- Model target
- €150k
- May 2026
- Valuations
- 36
- 10 club changes
May 2026: €150k, Avs Futebol. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-01 | €100k | Vitória Guimarães SC B |
| 2011-06-28 | €100k | Vitória Guimarães SC B |
| 2013-03-18 | €400k | Vitória Guimarães SC B |
| 2013-10-08 | €800k | Vitória Guimarães SC |
| 2014-02-26 | €1M | Vitória Guimarães SC |
| 2014-07-25 | €1.5M | Vitória Guimarães SC |
| 2015-02-17 | €2.3M | Vitória Guimarães SC |
| 2015-07-01 | €2.5M | Vitória Guimarães SC |
| 2016-02-11 | €1.2M | MSV Duisburg |
| 2016-03-22 | €700k | MSV Duisburg |
| 2016-07-01 | €500k | Panetolikos |
| 2016-12-21 | €500k | Panetolikos |
| 2017-06-26 | €600k | FC Arouca |
| 2018-02-07 | €900k | CD Tondela |
| 2018-06-13 | €1M | CD Tondela |
| 2019-01-11 | €1M | CD Tondela |
| 2019-06-07 | €2M | CD Tondela |
| 2019-10-28 | €2M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2020-04-08 | €1.6M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2020-06-28 | €1.2M | Red Star Belgrade |
| 2020-12-30 | €1M | Samsunspor |
| 2021-03-23 | €800k | Samsunspor |
| 2021-06-02 | €600k | Samsunspor |
| 2022-01-17 | €575k | Samsunspor |
| 2022-03-17 | €700k | Samsunspor |
| 2022-06-10 | €650k | Samsunspor |
| 2022-11-15 | €500k | Samsunspor |
| 2023-04-03 | €325k | Samsunspor |
| 2023-06-23 | €275k | Samsunspor |
| 2023-12-28 | €275k | APOEL Nicosia |
| 2024-03-26 | €250k | APOEL Nicosia |
| 2024-05-17 | €200k | APOEL Nicosia |
| 2024-12-19 | €200k | SC Farense |
| 2025-05-30 | €200k | SC Farense |
| 2025-12-18 | €200k | Avs Futebol |
| 2026-05-28 | €150k | Avs Futebol |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- −0.479
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Liga Portugal423 players · median €1M
Valued above 4% of the 423 Liga Portugal players.
See them in the Explorer →Attackers, all leagues1,583 players · median €2.5M
Valued above 2% of the 1,583 attackers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Tomané appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- GeraldesRBCasa Pia AC · Liga Portugal€150k
- MuscatCBGD Chaves · Liga Portugal€150k
- CassianoCFCasa Pia AC · Liga Portugal€150k
- LimaCFFC Alverca · Liga Portugal€150k
- MachedaCFAsteras Aktor · attackers€150k
- GürlerLWEyüpspor · attackers€150k
- WattCFPartick Thistle FC · attackers€150k
- MedynskyiRWObolon Kyiv · attackers€150k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).