Hendrik Van
Crombrugge
Player dossierPro League
Hendrik VanCrombrugge
GKGoalkeeperGoalkeeper
- Club
- KRC Genk
- League
- Pro League
- Nationality
- Belgium
- Age
- 33
- Height
- 189 cm
- Foot
- Left
- Valued
- 4 Jun 2026
Reading the valuation
The market values Crombrugge at €900k. Model A, which never saw Crombrugge during training, estimates €585k: the market value is 54% above that estimate.
That is a factor of ×1.54. Model A's typical held-out miss is ×1.50 either way, so this gap is larger than its usual error.
Without league and club, Model B estimates €739k, closer to the market here, although it is usually further off (typical miss ×2.07).
A gap describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what the player is worth.
- Apps
- 37
- Minutes
- 3,330
- Started
- 37/37
- Min / app
- 90
- Cards
- 2Y 0R
Club matches, two years to the valuation date
The Valuation Journey
What moves Model A
Asking the prediction API to explain Model A for Crombrugge…
SHAP describes the model's arithmetic for this player's inputs, not what causes market value. Model B can be explained only by the live service; Model A also has a published explanation for the research players.
Model A vs Model B against the observed €900k
Checking APIAsking the prediction API…
Held-out estimates come from cross-validation, with this player outside the training data: the honest comparison. Served models were refitted on every player, this one included, so they sit closer to the market. Shaded band: Model A's typical miss (×1.50 either way).
Player traitspercentiles vs 485 goalkeepers
Dashed ring: the goalkeeper median (50th percentile)
European club minutes
Share of minutes played in UEFA club competitions.
16% this player0% goalkeeper median81st percentile
No passing, progression or defensive actions exist in the dataset, so no trait claims to measure them.
Valuation history every Transfermarkt valuation on record
- First valuation
- €100k
- Jul 2011
- Peak
- €7M
- Mar 2020
- Model target
- €900k
- Jun 2026
- Valuations
- 30
- 3 club changes
Jun 2026: €900k, KRC Genk. Dotted lines mark the €2M, €10M and €30M tier boundaries.
Show as a table
| Date | Market value | Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2011-07-11 | €100k | Sint-Truidense VV |
| 2014-08-28 | €300k | KAS Eupen |
| 2015-05-16 | €350k | KAS Eupen |
| 2016-02-07 | €350k | KAS Eupen |
| 2016-07-15 | €350k | KAS Eupen |
| 2017-01-21 | €500k | KAS Eupen |
| 2017-03-30 | €800k | KAS Eupen |
| 2017-06-06 | €1.2M | KAS Eupen |
| 2018-01-09 | €1.5M | KAS Eupen |
| 2018-06-03 | €1.8M | KAS Eupen |
| 2018-12-27 | €1.5M | KAS Eupen |
| 2019-03-04 | €1.8M | KAS Eupen |
| 2019-06-10 | €2.5M | KAS Eupen |
| 2019-09-06 | €3.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2019-12-13 | €6M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2020-03-30 | €7M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2020-04-08 | €5.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2020-10-16 | €6.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2021-06-07 | €6M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2022-01-06 | €5.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2022-04-12 | €5.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2022-11-04 | €4M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2023-03-22 | €2.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2023-06-09 | €2.5M | RSC Anderlecht |
| 2023-12-19 | €1.8M | KRC Genk |
| 2024-06-04 | €1.5M | KRC Genk |
| 2024-12-11 | €2M | KRC Genk |
| 2025-06-12 | €1.7M | KRC Genk |
| 2025-12-10 | €1.7M | KRC Genk |
| 2026-06-04 | €900k | KRC Genk |
Audit context group-level, not about this player
- Audit group
- UEFA
- Population gap, Model A
- +0.093 95% CI +0.063 to +0.124
- This player, market vs held-out A
- +0.431
The group comes from first-listed citizenship and is never a model input. Across the population, non-UEFA players' market values sit about 10% above Model A's held-out estimates, relative to UEFA players in the same leagues. One player's residual says nothing about that pattern (typical miss ×1.50), and none of it is evidence of discrimination: the target may itself be biased. Open the Fairness Audit
In context observed value among comparable players in this build
All players in the Terminal →Pro League350 players · median €1.8M
Valued above 27% of the 350 Pro League players.
See them in the Explorer →Goalkeepers, all leagues485 players · median €1M
Valued above 45% of the 485 goalkeepers.
See them in the Explorer →Where Crombrugge appears
Watchlists and the comparison tray are kept in this browser only.
Near this valuation closest observed values: same league, then same position
- VerstraeteDMOud-Heverlee Leuven · Pro League€900k
- ItoAMRAAL La Louvière · Pro League€900k
- MignoletGKClub Brugge KV · Pro League€1M
- MusliuCBSint-Truidense VV · Pro League€1M
- LopesGKFC Nantes · goalkeepers€900k
- TerraccianoGKAC Milan · goalkeepers€900k
- DiawGKLe Havre AC · goalkeepers€900k
- ScuffetGKPisa Sporting Club · goalkeepers€900k
Counts and ranks of observed Transfermarkt values only; model errors are never ranked here. Full player export: Every player in the modelling population (D-011).
